Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I'm facing a 3rd degree grand larceny charge. My 1st appearance or arraignment is in a month. Could I be seeing jail time at this first appearance?

Asked on 4/25/20, 9:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Kurtzrock Law Office of Glenn Kurtzrock

No, that charge is a mandatory release under the new bail laws, so the Judge will not set bail on you at your first appearance. That doesn't mean you will not ultimately receive a jail sentence in the case, that will depend on many factors including the facts of the case, your prior criminal history, and which jurisdiction you are charged in. Given that this is a class D felony, I strongly recommend you retain an attorney before the arraignment.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/20, 7:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York