Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

My fiance has recently been charged with burglary in the second degree. He also has a co defendent in this case. My fiance did not enter the dwelling but the co defendant did can this charge to my fiance stick although he did not enter the dwelling his co defendant did?

Asked on 5/22/11, 7:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Legal Associates PLLC

Yes, he can be charged as an accomplice and would be equally as liable for the robbery and could be punished just as if he had gone inside.

He will need a good lawyer as quickly as possible, if youre interested in retaining an attorney to assist you contact us directly at 212-405-2234

Read more
Answered on 5/23/11, 12:52 am
John Campbell Law Office Of John Campbell

Yes. The "getaway" driver or "lookout" can be charged and is equally responsible under the law as the defendant who enters the dwelling. By any chance, is this the case where the defendant who entered the dwelling left a water bottle in the dwelling with your fiance's DNA on it? Just curious because I spoke with a fiance about a case like this. Feel free to call with any questions. 1-877-377-8666 or visit our website at or www .

Read more
Answered on 5/23/11, 6:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York