Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

What happen with you sign the 180.180 waive?

Asked on 4/04/17, 9:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Legal Associates PLLC

180.80 is a speedy trial provision. It notes when you must be released if your case is not presented to a grand jury.

Reasons to waive are to allow

More time before the case is indicted so you have more time to negotiate.

Generally 180.80 is really only helpful if you're incarcerated afyerarraignment. If you're not incarcerated then 180.80 is not particularly helpful and its waiver really means very little, since you're not really in the position intended to be helped by 180.80.

We are highly experienced award winning criminal defense attorneys... if you would like to retain an attorney to help you with this case please contact our office at 212-405-2234

Read more
Answered on 4/07/17, 11:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York