Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I had an incident with drinking and accidentally taking a drowsy allergy relief drug earlier in the night that caused me to pass out and get sent to the hospital. In the process, cops got involved since I was incoherent on the street. I had an ID that was not mine in my wallet and that could be considered a fake since it was an expired license I had found several weeks before and had kept on me till I returned to where I could return it since it was fairly far away I hadn't found time. I am underage so I can see where this would be an issue, but I'm not sure if the police wrote me a ticket or or of charges had been filed.

1) what is the likelihood that charges were file if the police called an ambulance for me

2) what if any trouble could I get into if this were to turn into anything?

Asked on 10/02/12, 10:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

You may want to check with the Court clerk after a few weeks to see if you were issued a pink summons for an open container violation or disorderly conduct, but if you weren't arrested and didn't wake up with a ticket in your pocket or on your person, then it's highly unlikely that you will be receiving anything in the mail or a knock on your door.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 10/02/12, 12:11 pm
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.

I need more info before offering an opinion or advice. Please call my office @ 7188340087 for a free phone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/12, 1:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York