Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

jeff drug case

my best friend age 23 a black male in curintly be held in jail w no bail 4 selling cocaine to a undercover cop he claims the drugs he sold were fake reguardless its his first ofence the police want to charge him w/ 2 class b felionies. i belive he can get it merged to a class a mistominor and get time sevrved w/ probation so whats the deal how can i help

Asked on 10/19/05, 4:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nitzberg Andrew Nitzberg & Associates

Re: jeff drug case

An interesting case. In Law Schgool we learned that 'impossibility' is a defense. If the white powder was laundry detergent, then he is innocent.

The white powder needs to be tested. If it come up cocaine, then look for a plea bargain.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/05, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York