Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

If someone in a limosine was pulled over after a job and the police found $5000 that had been stolen from somewhere, is he held responsible? There was also rubber gloves found in the front.

Asked on 5/25/11, 7:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Legal Associates PLLC

It may be possible to use it against the person but there are defenses that could be used such as why was the person stopped to begin with or where was the money and gloves.

I would request hiring an attorney immediately if you're being charged under such circumstances. You may reach us at 212-405-2234

Read more
Answered on 5/25/11, 7:53 am
peter bark bark & karpf

Yes. It sounds like Criminal Possession of Stolen Property. Depending on how the money was found it may be suppressed and case dismissed.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/11, 8:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York