Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

If a misdemeanor was committed six years ago when I was 12/13. And the statue of limitations has been time barred for 4 years now. Can police still obtain a warrant or conduct an investigation on this misdemeanor?

Asked on 7/09/20, 8:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Kurtzrock Law Office of Glenn Kurtzrock

Generally speaking, no - not if the statute of limitations has run. There are some circumstances under which a statute of limitations can be tolled but those are rare. And if you were 12 or 13 at the time this wouldn't be charged in criminal court anyway and it's unlikely the police are going to still investigating the matter.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/20, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York