Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

A person called my business phone and left a voicemail talking about another person and what a con artist he is to me, Can that person he was talking about Sue me or him if the voicemail was posted publicly since there is no expectation of privacy in this case. The person was telling me his honest words from experience and I posted it publicly as a warning to others, it has since been taken down as it was only up for 36 hours. The person being spoken about claims he has an attorney and has now slandered all of us all over the internet Thank you

Asked on 9/13/12, 12:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Bukh Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

There is some expectation of privacy in that this person was leaving the message just for you and not for everyone on the internet. Voicemail is an extension of your phone and that gave him some expectation that only you would hear the message. This is not a high expectation as a business associate or someone else in your business might have mistakenly heard it, however the problem is that you posted it on the internet. You need to speak with a civil attorney about the possibility of suit. If he is slandering you, you might have a possibility of suit. You need to get some legal advice while 36 hours doesn't seem like a long time, it is a very long time on the internet.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/12, 9:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York