Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I received a summons for a violation of New York State Penal Code 221.05 (unlawful possession of marijuana) on campus. This happened in November, 2015. I just got a "criminal summons" in the mail this week dated June 30th, 2016. (1) Is it legal to have more than 6 months go by between incident and summons issuance? (2) Should I hire an attorney to represent me (I am 20 yrs old, clean record), and (3) what is the worst possible outcome?

Asked on 7/10/16, 4:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.

You will not go to jail for this offense. If you can afford one, I strongly suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney.He might get the summons outright dismissed and will certainly help you in not receiving a criminal conviction. You may contact my office @ 718-834-0087 for a free phone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/16, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York