Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

somethings wrong

my friend is in jail on rikers island for a homicide he did not commit. there was an altication between two hispanic groups of people leading to the murder of one, this can be seen on a video tape prvided by a near by chicken store eveything except the shooting. there are no suspects in custity that were involved with the problem leading up to the young mans murder(all are hispanic) but the one suspect is african american. no gun has been found and my friend has been in jail since june 26,2003 becouse someone says he was there but not that they seen him shoot a gun but they saw him turn the corner and they heard shots. my question: is that strong enough to hold him in jail for this long

Asked on 6/18/04, 9:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Ziegler Ziegler, Ziegler & Associates LLP

Re: somethings wrong

Has your friend's trial already taken place? What is the status with his current attorney?

Read more
Answered on 6/18/04, 9:52 am
Barry Black Law Offices of Barry Black

Re: somethings wrong

It depends on how his attorney has been handling the case. You are correct in that normally the prosecutor would have had to take this case to trial by now or dismiss the charges. However, if his attorney agreed to give the prosecutor more time (which is probably the case) then it could go on for a very long time.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/04, 10:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York