Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

In New York City I was just charged with PL-240.00 I have no prior offenses, and was given a desk appearance ticket after holding me for a few hours. Is this something to be concerned with ?

Asked on 12/01/11, 7:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys


You should not expect jail time, but it would be recommended to have an experienced lawyer with you defending you and preserving your rights in court. It would also greatly increase the chance of lowering the charges or possible dismissal. We have substantial experience handling these types of cases and reasonable fees, however, we would need some more information before making a complete and proper determination. You are welcome to contact us for a free consultation.


401 Greenwich Street

New York, New York 10013


[email protected]

The information provided by Czik Law PLLC (CLP) is for general educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client relationship established by this communication and no privilege attaches to such communication. CLP is not taking and will not take any action on your behalf and will not be considered your attorney until both you and CLP have signed a written retainer agreement. There are strict deadlines, called statutes of limitation, within which claims or lawsuits must be filed. Therefore, if you desire the services of an attorney and decide not to retain CLP on terms acceptable to CLP, you are advised to immediately seek the services of another attorney.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/11, 7:43 am
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.

It is not a serious charge. The likely result will be either a dismissal ,an acd or perhaps a small fine. A criminal defense attorney would be helpful in reducing the time spent in court and preserving your rights. You may contact my office @ 7188340087 for more info.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/11, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York