Legal Question in Discrimination Law in New York

In New York, which whistleblowing statute provides protection from an individual who whistleblows and gets fired for reporting fraudulent bank lending documents to banks in order to secure lending for car leases? LL 740 apparently deals with public health/safety. HELP PLEASE

Asked on 1/30/19, 12:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Ziegler Ziegler, Ziegler & Associates LLP

It would all depend on the circumstances. You can speak to Chris Brennan in our office and he may be able to assist. 212-319-7600

Read more
Answered on 1/30/19, 12:40 pm
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Actually, there are quite a number of State and Federal statutes that protect whistleblowers so you might be protected in more than one way!

Contact me for a free consult.

​Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/19, 2:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in New York