Legal Question in DUI Law in New York

My cousin was arrested for stealing a car and driving drunk. His court date was April 27th and actually left the country before the date due to family issues and missed his court day. What will happen once he returns and turns himself in?


Asked on 5/22/10, 10:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.

If he voluntarily returns and turns himself in, either bail will be set or he will be released on his own recognizance. AThen the regular hearing,motion ,trial process will take place. I can be contacted for a phone consultation @7188340087.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/10, 2:07 pm


Steven Czik CZIK LAW PLLC

It would be highly recommended to have an experienced lawyer with him defending him and preserving his rights in court. We have substantial experience handling these types of cases, however, we would need some more information before making a complete and proper determination. You are welcome to contact us for a free consultation.

Law Offices of

STEVEN J. CZIK, P.C.

101 Avenue of the Americas, 15th Floor

New York, New York 10013

212.413.4462

[email protected]

The information provided by The Law Offices of Steven J. Czik, P.C. (LOSJC) is for general educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client relationship established by this communication and no privilege attaches to such communication. LOSJC is not taking and will not take any action on your behalf and will not be considered your attorney until both you and LOSJC have signed a written retainer agreement. There are strict deadlines, called statutes of limitation, within which claims or lawsuits must be filed. Therefore, if you desire the services of an attorney and decide not to retain LOSJC on terms acceptable to LOSJC, you are advised to immediately seek the services of another attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/10, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New York