Legal Question in DUI Law in New York

According to the Social Host law in Long Island, New York, would a homeowner vacationing abroad be liable if a relative used their house without their knowledge whatsoever in the event of an intoxicated minor injuring and/or killing someone in an impaired motor vehicle accident leaving the party?

Asked on 4/07/13, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jignesh Shah Law Office of Jignesh J. Shah, LLC

This is difficult to answer with the very limited information provided. Please contact an attorney to discuss the issue further.

Licensed in NJ and NY.

Disclaimer: This post has been written for entertainment purposes only and and should not be relied upon or construed as legal advice. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/13, 6:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New York