Legal Question in Education Law in New York

busing for special ed students

Is there a law regarding how long the ride for a student can be from school to home/home to school?

(My son is 12 years old and autistic, and his ride this year is 1.5 hrs long. This is because the bus company makes him wait until the high school children in his BOCES school have been dropped off before they will take his age group)

Asked on 9/18/06, 4:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

Re: busing for special ed students

There is no specific time period mandated by law, but in my professional opinion, a 1.5 hour commute is inappropriate and would have a negative impact on your child's educational progress. If you chose to retain my services, I would be confident that we could reduce your child's commute and allow him to spend more time learning (hopefully within an ABA program). I have successfully resolved hundreds of education matters. Please contact me via email to arrange a consultation.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/06, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in New York