Legal Question in Elder Law in New York

Hi, my grandmother is in a nursing home, we were told not to touch the money in her saving account. my sister's name is also on the account, even though she never put a penny into that account. We have just found out that my sister emptied the account and now the nursing home wants to know where the money went! what do I tell them?


Asked on 6/01/18, 2:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Tell them your sister emptied out the account.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/18, 5:30 pm


Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

And also go to the police department and try to file a complaint, and see if they can give you a telephone number for an assistant district attorney in your county. Your sister may have committed a crime.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/18, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in New York