Legal Question in Elder Law in New York

Is it legal to ban me from seeing my mom in a nursing home?

Asked on 10/20/21, 12:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

This is such a common situation. Who is "banning" you? One of your siblings, or the nursing home itself? What reasons are you given for being kept out of the nursing home during normal visiting hours? Has there been a guardian appointed for mom? There are so many factors involved; you'll have to see a lawyer and explain exactly what's going on.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/21, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in New York