Legal Question in Entertainment Law in New York

My friend does a review show on YouTube for movies, and wants to sell his first season of reviews to make some cash. He pays for every movie ticket and shows clips sometimes for critique purposes during his show. Is it illegal for him to sell his DVD of reviews?


Asked on 2/24/15, 9:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

I think you are asking whether it is legal for him to use these clips. It is assuming that he is not using more than what is necessary to express his point and commentary about the piece. If he uses too much it could be seen as copyright infringement. He should also make sure he does not do anything that suggests a false sponsorship, endorsement or affiliation with any of these works or studios, etc.

I would advise him to get some specific legal guidance before jumping in. If he would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

http://www.americanbar.org/groups/delivery_legal_services/resources/programs_to_help_those_with_moderate_income.html

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/15, 12:11 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in New York