Legal Question in Entertainment Law in New York

I have my own hip hop beat selling website. I plan on makin a contract. Can I copy someone elses ( in particular) contract and adjust it to my needs? it that legal?

Asked on 2/20/14, 8:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Generally, speaking, though one can draw inspiration from a copyrighted work one cannot copy the work, therefore you cannot copy any policy or contract that was written by someone else. If you are generating revenue from the site it behooves you to consider hiring an attorney who is able to create the necessary agreements and otherwise advice you how to best protect your interests.

My firm is dedicated to entrepreneurs and we offer substantially discounted fees (as in half price) for early stage startups. Please contact me at your earliest convenience.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/14, 9:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in New York