Legal Question in Family Law in New York

hi. i'm a u.s. citizen my whole life. I met my wife online and went to India and we married in 2006.Shes been here 3 years and started physically assaulting me. I'm looking for a divorce lawyer here in ny. I'm wondering since we didnt get married here in the u.s.a., are we legally married??

Asked on 6/10/10, 4:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kristen Browde Browde Law, P.C.

Yes, you are legally married if your marriage was validly contracted in another country.

If you'd like to discuss your case in detail you would probably do well to find a local divorce attorney in Oswego, but if that doesn't work for you, feel free to get in touch.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/10, 7:55 pm
Steve Brodsky Esq.

Yes you are married. If your wife agrees to get divorced, then feel free to contact me, as my rates are often much lower than lawyers in your area. If the case will be contested (i.e. your wife will not go along with it), you will need to contact a local attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/10, 4:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York