Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Are documents served in another country valid in New York court

Asked on 10/17/12, 7:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.

They are valid if they are properly served.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/12, 6:57 am
Leta Liou The Law Firm of Liou & Maisonet, PLLC

Hi there,

It does not matter whether documents are served within or outside of the country. What is important is that the documents are service properly in accordance with New York laws of civil procedure and, if applicable, the Hague Convention on service of documents abroad--the proper method of service will vary depending on which country your are referring to.

If you have further questions, feel free to call for a free telephone consultation.

Best Wishes,


Leta Liou, Esq.

The Law Firm of Liou & Maisonet, PLLC

124 Nassau Street, Suite 2

New York, New York 10038

(646) 587-0188

Serving Manhattan, Brooklyn, Bronx, Queens, Staten Island, Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester, Rockland and Orange Counties.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/12, 7:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York