Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Good afternoon I have a custody hearing and I want to know if the other party shows up with a lawyer and I do not have one can I ask for a reschedule?

Asked on 3/05/20, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John O'Donnell Attorney at Law

Yes, typically the judge will ask whether you need time to retain an attorney. If for some reason the judge does not ask you, you may politely ask the judge for a short adjournment so that you may retain an attorney. It is up to the judge's discretion to allow you to do so, but I am not aware of any judge ever denying such a request. If you need an attorney, please feel free to call me at (212) 786-7539.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/20, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York