Legal Question in Family Law in New York

my husband cheated on me and we are going to get a divorce what are my rights i have 2 kids and i only work 3 days a week. we have a house and 2 cars we have been married 5 yrs"


Asked on 12/05/12, 11:09 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Kristen Browde Browde Law, P.C.

That's a complicated discussion - one you need to have with a local divorce lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/12, 11:37 am
Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law

I suggest that you consult with an attorney in your area. There are lots of issues here which cannot be properly explained in this forum.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/12, 11:48 am
Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.

There are numerous issues to be discussed, such as custody, visitation, child support, spousal maintenance, the status of the house following the divorce, etc. Also, depending on your respective financial circumstances, you may be entitled to have your husband pay a portion of your legal fees. You should consult with an attorney right away to find out your rights.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/12, 11:54 am
Steve Brodsky Esq. CheapNewYorkLLC.com

First, you should be aware that your husband's infidelity has no bearing on your case. Second, if he earns significantly more than you, you may entitled to spousal support, as well as have him pay your lawyer's fees. Lastly, you are likely entitled to a portion of the marital assets, such as the house and cars. There are also issues regarding child custody and support which should be discussed with a lawyer. If you need further assistance, feel free to contact me. [email protected] http://www.nycdivorcecenter.com

Read more
Answered on 12/05/12, 1:39 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York