Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I am a single mother of four. I work fulltime but still dont have cash to spare. My husband has been incarcerated since March of 2008. and we split Feb of 2009. I have since then met someone and just found out I can still divorce him while he is in prison. I am not sure what I have to do and not alot of extra cash to get it done.

Asked on 5/30/10, 9:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Pasquale Calcagno Calcagno & Associates, PLLC

A divorce comes in two forms: contested divorces and uncontested divorces. If you wanted to do an uncontested divorce it would cost you $2,500.00. If he contests it the retainer is 5,000. Call me for a consultation if you have any questions. I have offices all over New York for your convenience.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/10, 8:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York