Legal Question in Medical Leave in New York


How many days in one month can a pregnant woman that is 8 months call in sick with out being penalized for it?

Asked on 9/19/08, 3:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Weil Jennifer N. Weil, Esq.

Re: Pregnany

Depends on your workplace's policies. Be sure to check on whether your employer requires you to bring in a doctor's note at any time. You can use FMLA time only if you are eligible, but you have to specifically request it and you are limited to 12 weeks of unpaid leave a year (or paid via sick/vacation days if your employer allows it), and you might want to save the FMLA leave time for your maternity leave instead.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/08, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in New York