Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in New York

a home inprovment grant

i was sent home improvment letter and check but they said not to cash it unti i contact them is this a scam it is from CENTURY GROUP,INC . i did look them up but got nothing .i just want to no r they liget or not because they are useing a lot of big names like wallmart as doners

Asked on 1/26/08, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: a home inprovment grant

You are wise to question the validity of this scheme. Contact the consumer protection division of the attorney general's office. This sounds like a scam to me.

Attorney General Consumer Protection Division

302 West Washington Street, 5th Floor

Indianapolis, IN 46204.

Read more
Answered on 1/28/08, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in New York