Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

Im afraid my exboyfriend is going to sue me or take me to court for harrassment. What are the laws on harrasment and what steps would he have to take to go through with this

Asked on 10/07/16, 11:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys


You know it, otherwise you would not be concerned. Apologize and hope he will take it to heart without further aggravation on both parties.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/16, 12:08 pm
Marshall Isaacs Marshall R. Isaacs, Attorney At Law

There is NO civil cause of action for harassment in New York State. I believe there is a criminal charge for harassment but it can only be prosecuted by the District Attorney's Office. However, the various DA offices already have too much on their plates (e.g. murders, rapes, million dollar white collar crimes) so it's unlikely that you will be prosecuted unless your actions were extreme. If you can provide a more detailed description of the actions you took, perhaps one of us can give you a more precise answer. Thank you for the inquiry and best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/16, 4:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York