Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

i have received a summons and need to respond to plaintiff. How would i go about reponding. its fom a creditor

Asked on 10/04/09, 5:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

This can be tricky. Many creditor attorneys who send out a Summons never actually pursue litigation. Your two options are to either demand a copy of the complaint or do nothing and wait to see if there is any follow up.

If you need additional assistance feel free to contact my office.


Read more
Answered on 10/09/09, 6:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York