Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

petition, green card

what are the step's to file a petition?

do you have to be a u.s. citizen to file a petition?

how long will it take for the petition to be processed?

is it possible for someone to get a greencard as soon as possible before graduating high school and heading out too college?

Asked on 3/22/07, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Frenkel Frenkel Sukhman LLP

Re: petition, green card

There are no shortcuts to the process of becoming a lawful permanent resident, which in its entirety can take anywhere from a couple of years to over a dozen years, depending on the preference category (are you filing for a spouse, children, parents, etc., are you a citizen or LPR yourself, etc.). You need to consult with an immigration attorney to get answers to your specific questions.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/07, 3:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York