Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

recently my fiancee was detained @ the atl airport after we traveled from jamaica back to usa. he is a legal resident who has been in jail quite a numerous amount of time all except one felony for mail fraud can he be deported?

Asked on 9/13/11, 4:53 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

S. MICHAEL MUSA-OBREGON NY Musa-Obregon & Associates

Yes. Please call me asap. 917-224-5497.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/11, 5:13 pm
Nicklaus Misiti Misiti Global, PLLC.

Yes, you will need to speak with and retain an immigration attorney immediately. For a free consultation feel free to contact my office at 212 537 4407 or fill out the form on my website

Read more
Answered on 9/14/11, 5:47 am
Dianne Brooks The Mandel Law Firm

Most definitely he can be deported. You need an immigration attorney to help you fight this case and determine what relief is available, in other words whether or not he has a chance of staying in the U.S. Please feel free to contact me for a free consultation at (646) 430 9384 x101, I am located in downtown Manhattan.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/11, 12:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York