Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

what is the time limit?

I am an immigrant here on a marriage visa. I have my 10 year visa. I recently got fired from my job. I am wondering if this can impact my status in any way?

I am also wondering if there is a time limit on how long it takes me to find another job? I understand I need to find one but does the USCIS give me a time limit before there is a penalty?

Asked on 3/22/07, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Frenkel Frenkel Sukhman LLP

Re: what is the time limit?

Not sure what you mean by marriage visa, non-immigrant K-3 visa or immigrant visa ? Have you filed for adjustment of status yet ? In any event, within family-based immigration, your employment status generally does not play a role with a few exceptions (if the firing involved a criminal act, for example). Of course, if you are actually here on an employment-based visa, this becomes a critical issue. Consult an immigration attorney to get personalized help.

The above reply is in the nature of general information, is not legal advice and should not be relied on as such.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/07, 3:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York