Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New York

Is it possible to buy the rights to all an author's published books in one Copyright Assignment? Is it legal for me to draft a single copyright assignment for more than one literary work, by the same author? I have the same question dealing with painters. How do I buy all the rights to all of a painter's pictures?

Asked on 8/12/14, 11:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

The short answer is that one contract can effectuate the assignment of any number of copyrighted materials. But it sounds like you should not be the one preparing that agreement especially if you have concerns. You would be wise to consult a lawyer in private about your objectives first then have her prepare the appropriate documentation.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/14, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New York