Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New York

I was emailed by my company if they have permission to post a picture of me on there company Facebook page. I replied back with "I charge $250.00 for the use of my image or likeness." They posted the image of me on there company Facebook page. I never gave them the permission. Can I legally bill them $250.00?


Asked on 12/23/12, 7:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Delain Delain Law Office, PLLC

You can try; you do have an offer, acceptance and consideration, though your image-use contract may be superseded by your employment agreement. You may lose your job many employers don't like wise guys, and you're in New York, where employment-at-will is the law of the land. Is it worth it?

THIS POST CONTAINS GENERAL INFORMATION AND IS INTENDED FOR ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, NOR DOES IT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. FOR LEGAL ADVICE ON YOUR PARTICULAR MATTER, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/12, 2:58 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New York