Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New York

If I am the owner of a non profit organization and I was to remove a person that I have listed as a manager cause I feel that his interest are not to our standards and because they are not representing us in the right manor can they take legal action against me

Asked on 6/26/12, 9:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Non-profits do not have owners. The founder of a non-profit is not the owner. Decision making is vested within the board of the non-profit that delegates certain powers to the executives.

Generally speaking, unless there is an employment agreement, New York is considered an employment at will state where one can hire or fire for no reason as long as it is not discriminatory. However since you have noted several incorrect legal terms and since firing decisions can often cause resentment and lead to potential legal issues, I recommend that you seek the advice of an attorney in this matter.

Feel free to contact my office at your earliest convenience.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/12, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New York