Legal Question in International Law in New York

I was renting a chalet in Chamonix France on February , and after I left the chalet the owner contact me on email with the pictures of damaged or dirty items in the house , he estimate the price three times bigger then it looks like and he sad I have 2 weeks to pay . Otherwise he will contact the court which will take place in Lion(France)

I am from New York and I am in USA , I don't agree with him I have strong mind that deposit which he have 700 is enough for his problems. My problem is that I will not be able to go to France to attend the court , and here is my question. What will happend if he will start the case and I will not show up .

How bad can this situation turn to me?

Please I do not have no one relative or friend in France it was my first visit to Europe and I hope u have a moment to tell me the best way for me.

I really appreciate it. Thank you for your time.

Karina K .


Asked on 2/19/14, 2:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

There is no one way to address this. There are many factors, e.g., which court in France? If he gets a default judgment and you have no assets in France and really do not care, you may want to do nothing. He will have to get a foreign money judgment award enforced here and this is almost impossible on a default and not worth the legal fees involved given what is at stake.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/14, 2:55 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in New York