Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

Employee Rights

Can my employer watch me while I'm at work via Internet Security cameras while he is in the privacy of his own home without my consent?


Asked on 7/20/09, 12:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark S. Moroknek Kelly & Curtis, PLLC.

Re: Employee Rights

It depends where you are not where he is. Were you at work, if so the answer is yes.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/09, 3:59 pm


John W. DeHaan DeHaanBusse LLP

Re: Employee Rights

My firm does not practice in this area. Our focus is on employee benefit claims.

However, I believe the answer to your question depends upon your reasonable expectation of privacy. Do you have a reasonable expectation of privacy in the restroom at work? Yes. Do you have a reasonable expectation of privacy in your employer's offices? Not really. It is the employer's office, so he/she has the right to install surveillance -- with certain limitations, such as bathrooms.

In any event, I encourage you to seek the counsel of an attorney who handles these kinds of cases.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/09, 4:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York