Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

Good day Mam/Sir! I need help! I just want to ask regarding a sports contract. If a player gets his Certificate of Release papers, does that mean that the Option to renew that stipulates on his contract is already been void and terminated and cant be use at any given time? Thank you!

Asked on 10/15/13, 4:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jignesh Shah Law Office of Jignesh J. Shah, LLC

This is difficult to answer without reading the contract and the release. Very generally speaking in this case it sounds like the release is termination of contract and therefore the option clause in the contract would also be terminated.

Disclaimer: This post has been written for entertainment purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as legal advice. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/13, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York