Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

laid off

I got laid off for really no reason and feel it was unfair. the owner could not afford me but made it like i did something wrong. there was no lunch hour and was never paid for holidays in which theywere closed not that i could not work.she has not yet filled out anything for unemployment and i am unable to pay my bills what can i do?

Asked on 9/25/08, 8:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jennifer Weil Jennifer N. Weil, Esq.

Re: laid off

It's up to you to file an unemployment claim. See:

Whether or not you were entitled to holiday pay depends upon whether you had an agreement with your employer for holiday pay and whether other employees were paid for holidays and you weren't

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/08, 2:05 pm
Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

Re: laid off

Before you sign anything, you should consult with a severance attorney. You may be entitled to additional compensation or benefits from your employer.

If you were a full-time hourly employee, you may also have claims regarding the lack of lunch hour and possible overtime/unpaid wage claims.

Please feel free to contact me by email if you need additional assistance.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/08, 5:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York