Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

I am a teacher in a large public high school. In June, an anonymous email was sent out to the entire staff (200 people) that stated that I receive preferential treatment from the principal and other administrators. It went on to state the I am getting paid for lots of overtime, that my leadership role is undeserved, and that I went on a trip that was paid for by the school. None of this is true, and I can prove it. The email referred to me by name, called me a "princess" and criticized my work ethic. Since June, three more emails have been sent out. One of the emails accuses me of sleeping with the principal. This is absolutely untrue. I believe that I know who is writing the emails, but since they were sent from a gmail account, I cannot get the IP address without filing a lawsuit (at least that's what I've been told). What should my course of action be? Can I file a lawsuit against the school district, since I am not being protected from harassment? Should I hire a private investigator or a lawyer? Would I even have a case if I found out who it was? TIA for any advice.

Asked on 10/10/13, 7:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Delain Delain Law Office, PLLC

You should absolutely hire a lawyer. No question. I am NOT that lawyer; you need someone closer to home. I can put you in touch with some good attorneys in NYC who, if they can't help you can tell you who can.

Something like this happened to me when I was in law school. It stinks. You have my empathy and my advice to HIRE A LAWYER.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/13, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York