Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

I work for a leading fashion company and I have been with the company for ten years and was told today that I have until 12/31 to find another job. They said I will not receive severance if I don't find a job by then. I am a female Hispanic over 40. I had been mentally harassed and insulted by my boss. I had the feeling she was hoping I would quit. She had many members of her team quit in the past and provided HR with negative feedback. She has replaced team members with young people. The company only has about two other minorities. What are my rights. Can I sue?

Asked on 10/15/15, 3:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Antoinette Wooten The Wooten Legal Consulting, PC

Have the other minorities been harassed?

Did you report this harassment and insults to your employer's HR Department?

Are you a member of a union?

You may have a civil rights claim.

Feel free to contact me at 917 722 9384.

Any comments provided do not constitute legal advice and does not creat an attorney/client relationship.


Read more
Answered on 10/15/15, 5:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York