Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York

Damage to front door of a leased business premises

We rent 3000 square feet (one of nine units in a building) for office and auto repair. The glass front door was smashed during a robbery. I understand damage to our office space is our responsibility but our insurance company refused to pay for the front door. It was very expensive to replace and I am told it is usually the responsibility of the landlord and they would certainly have insurance for the front door. Who is responsible for the front door in this case Landlord or Tenant?

Asked on 4/15/09, 6:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC

Re: Damage to front door of a leased business premises

You would have to look toward the language in the lease. However, if the lease has no mention of responsibility, in a commercial setting the tenant would normally be responsible.


Read more
Answered on 4/15/09, 6:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York