Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York

my landlord is claiming i did not pay july rent, when in actuality i did. after reviewing my lease i noticed that paying is cash is not one of the approved methods, though for three years i have been leaving the rent in a locked box in the complex, in cash at his behest. did he break the lease by accepting cash? what are my options? thank you.

Asked on 8/01/12, 7:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Mitchell Law Offices of Laurence Kramer, PLLC

As the Landlord, he does not break the lease by accepting cash. It would be considered a unilateral waiver of his right to collect via check, money order or the same. Unfortunately, a cash payment is difficult to account for without a receipt from him or her. I suggest contacting an attorney in the event your Landlord takes action against you for non-payment. In the meantime, begin paying by personal check so you can verify payments processed, or begin requesting receipts at the time of payment.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/12, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York