Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York

small claims defendant

I showed up on the assigned date and time to be told by the clerk that the plaintiff counsel called 1/2 hr before our trial time, stating that he is held up at a previous case. [ which is the sale of the apartment complex I live in] I took off of work and made sure I was there for the hearing. Do i have cause to have this case dismissed?

Asked on 1/29/07, 7:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: small claims defendant

Not on these facts; this happens and the court usually understands. Federal court judges are generally less patient than state.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/07, 9:37 pm
Stephen Loeb Law Office of Stephen R. Loeb

Re: small claims defendant

If it's first time on, and the attorney called, probably not, but if it happens repeatedly, yes.

Should you like to discuss this or any other legal matter, you can e-mail me for more information about low cost face-to-face, on-line, or a telephone consultation with a lawyer in our office.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/07, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York