Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New York

I am buidling a website that in part, will act as a middleman/shopping cart to HOLD event attendee funds, to be later reimbursed to the event organizer upon the events start. This puts the site in a position of a temporary "bank". As well, despite verification efforts of event organizers that require upfront fees, I can not guarantee or guard 100% against fraud. So I am wondering what legal wording might be used to limit my site's liabilities in these matters (as a bank, and being potentially responsible for organizer fraud)

Thank you in advance

Asked on 7/09/12, 10:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

The site needs to have specific terms of service that address these concerns + likely a clickwrap agreement for event organizers when they sign up for an account with you. As a tech attorney this is something that I can help you with. I wrote many such polices in the past, so the cost of drafting is very reasonable.

Feel free to contact my office at your earliest convenience.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/12, 11:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New York