Legal Question in Mediation in New York

I represent a small but very active group of senior citizens. We want to know if we keep track of President Trump's lies(inauguration crowd size, voter fraud and the accusation that former President Obama wired tapped Trump Tower) at some time in the future is there a way to hold him legally accountable because time after time his tweets and statements are proven to be untrue?

Asked on 3/08/17, 5:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

Yes, it's called the vote. But to answer your question, politicians and public figures for the most part have no claim for defamation or libel. There are, however, some exceptions to this general rule but it is too complex for this limited website. Please take a look at the U.S. Supreme Court case called "Sullivan v. NY Times" via a search of the internet. Hopefully it will offer some explanation (read the facts and the conclusion - all the other stuff may be confusing).

Read more
Answered on 3/20/17, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in New York