Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New York

A Blue Baby is OK....

My baby was born and in the NICU for several weeks. During the stay in the NICU anytime the baby cried or went to the bathroom the baby would turn blue and pant. I was told that this was normal for my baby. My baby was sent home this way and it was later found that a valve in the heart was not closed properly letting the blood by-pass the lungs and circulate. My baby was seen on several occasions by cardiologists where sonograms and EKGs were performed and the open valve was never discovered. For over two months my baby turned blue anytime my baby cried. My baby had heart surgery and has not turned blue since. Is there a case against the doctors who saw my baby and or NICU at the hospital?

Asked on 10/02/04, 3:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: A Blue Baby is OK....

Whether you have a case depends cannot be determined w/o more info.

Please note, it depends, upon several factors, including but not limited to, whether the parties' (doctors, hospital,etc.) acts or failure to act, to discover and properly diagnose your infant's condition, caused or contributed to injury, damage or harm to your child, in a way that can be measured in terms of loss and costs.

Please feel free to call for a consultation.

Good luck,

Phroska L. McAlister,ESQ


Read more
Answered on 10/03/04, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York