Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

My accident took place in NY. I was in a condo community with a friend who was disabled and he was the owner of the condo. While he was walking to his condo he slipped and fell on ice. I picked him up and he then fell on me and broke my arm which I had two surgeries for. The problem I have been told is that I did not fall on the ice but he did. Do you think I have a chance of winning this case?


Asked on 5/13/11, 3:27 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Krigsfeld William Schwitzer & Associates, P.C.

It is not necessary that you actually fell on the ice in this instance. However, there are several questions that need to be answered to determine if you have a case or not. First, how long was the snow/ice on the ground at the time of the incident? Second, was the area of the fall an area designated for pedestrian walking? Now, as you are helping your friend up, what caused him to fall for the second time - slipped on ice again, lost balance, pain related, etc. When was the exact date of the incident? You have 3 years from the date of the loss to file suit. As you can see there are quite a few factors that must be analyzed, however, it appears you will most likely have a valid claim. I would be glad to speak to you about your case and answer any questions you may have. For an absolutely FREE consultation give me a call at 347-702-4133 or email me at [email protected] Michael Krigsfeld, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/11, 3:49 pm
Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC

I would discuss the case with you.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/11, 3:56 pm
Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

Call for a free consultation if you're out-of-state and can't make it down to the office.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/11, 4:03 pm
SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,

You may have a case premised on answers to a number of pertinent questions. Your friend may also be part of your case as a defendant. How do you feel about that?

You may contact me if you care to have your questions answered gratuitously.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/11, 8:20 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York