Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

case disposed

When a case status is disposed, how long does it usually take for the case to be closed?

Asked on 5/23/09, 9:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices

Re: case disposed

Not quite sure of your question here. If the court computer system lists a case as "disposed", it is over as far as the court is concerned. That may mean a settlement, a dismissal, an entered judgment, a marking off, etc. If it was "disposed" of inadvertently, say, for failure to appear at a conference, there are ways of restoring the case to the "active" status. Generally, it takes a motion. Best, M. E. Zuller

Read more
Answered on 5/25/09, 5:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York