Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

How does a no fault lawsuit turns in to a lean lawsuit ?


Asked on 7/12/11, 4:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Krigsfeld William Schwitzer & Associates, P.C.

If any part of your bills are not covered by No-Fault (eg. treatment after No-Fault benefits have been closed) and are related to injuries sustained in the accident then you may become responsible for those medical bills. If you have failed to cooperate with the No-Fault carrier (eg - failed to appear for IME's or failed to provide a statement requested by the carrier) they may disclaim covereage and you would be responsible for any unpaid medical bills. For an absolutely FREE consultation feel free to contact me at 347-702-4133 or email me at [email protected]

Michael Krigsfeld, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/11, 1:19 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York