Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Hey I just got a settlement check and its 46,000 .how much does my lawyer get


Asked on 3/13/12, 8:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices

Why not ask your lawyer? Otherwise, check your retainer agreement. Best, ME Zuller

Read more
Answered on 3/14/12, 6:10 am
Gennady Yankilevich Law Office Of Gennady Yankilevich P.C.

your entire relationship with your lawyer is governed by the retainer agreement which you signed.

your atty would typically get all his expenses back (right off the top of the total sum), if he incurred any, and then the two of you would split the remaining sum, whichever way you agreed to (he would get anywhere from 25-33%).

http://nycinjuryatty.com/

Please note: The information provided here is for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice or legal opinion on specific facts or circumstances. Answers may vary greatly depending on variation of facts and circumstances of the event discussed. No attorney-client relationship is created merely through the exchange of information via this web site.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/12, 8:18 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York